Experience

IMG_0748


CURRICULUM VITAE

For full details of these appointments please see my CV.

February 2020 – February 2021

Academic Coordinator at the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Capstone projects, Applied Research Seminar, Masters of International Affairs, Geneva.

July 2019 – February 2021

Postdoctoral Researcher at the Institute of Development Policy (IOB), University of Antwerp, Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)-funded project Localizing Security Sector Reform | A Microsociology of Policing in Urban Congo.

2019 – 2021

Communications Officer for the Science, Technology and Art in International Relations (STAIR) Section at the International Studies Association.

February – July 2019

Postdoctoral Researcher/Co-lecturer (w/ Prof. Armelle Choplin) at the Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland. Course ‘Urban Futures’, Masters in Innovation, Human Development and Sustainability, Geneva-Tsinghua Initiative (spring 2019).

July 2018 – March 2019
Faculty of Social Sciences & Global Studies Institute, University of Geneva, Switzerland. Project ‘Civil War and State formation’, Swiss Network for International Studies.

April 2014 – June 2018

Center on Conflict, Development and Peacebuilding (CCDP).
Geneva, Switzerland, and Kinshasa & Goma, Democratic Republic of Congo.

January-March 2014 & August-September 2014

Small Arms Survey, Consultant Researcher.
Geneva, Switzerland.

June – August 2012
CREDDHO, Centre de Recherche sur la Démocratie, les Droits Humains, et l’Environnement.
Goma, Democratic Republic of Congo.

February – June 2012
CIVICUS World Alliance for Citizen Participation, Intern.
Geneva, Switzerland.

February – August 2011
United Nations Development Program (UNDP) – Anti-Poverty Unit, HIV/AIDS Programme.
Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo.

August – December 2010
The International Coalition for the Responsibility to Protect (ICRtoP).
New York, USA.